Wilson, 125 Wn.2d 212, 217, 218, 883 P.2d 320 (1994) (quoting State v. Bland, 71 Wn. App. 345, *379353, 860 P.2d 1046 (1993)). RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) provides one alternative definition of the class C felony of third degree assault:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.
RCW 9A.36.100(1)(b) states that a person is guilty of the class C felony of custodial assault if the person “[ajssaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer, any educational personnel, any personal service provider, or any vendor or agent thereof at any adult corrections institution or local adult detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault.” Under RCW 9A.36.100(1)(c)(i):
(1) A person is guilty of custodial assault if that person is not guilty of assault in the first or second degree and where the person:
(c)(i) Assaults a full or part-time community correction officer while the officer is performing official duties. . . .