Major studies show that “the great majority of systemic poisonings and deaths in farm workers reported nationall
[…] (1) Develop, administer, supervise, and monitor a coordinated and comprehensive plan that establishes, aids, and strengthens services for the protection and care of homeless, runaway, dependent, or neglected children.
Former RCW 74.13.031 (1998).
This discretion is limited somewhat by RCW 34.05.330, which permits a party to petition an agency for rule making, although the schedule by which the agency processes the petition may be affected by budgetary limitations. See Hillis, 131 Wn.2d at 390-94.
In promulgating a regulation, L&I must adhere to RCW 34.05.328. That section requires, inter alia, that the agency “[d]etermine that the probable benefits of the rule are greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs and the specific directives of the statute being implemented.” RCW 34.05.328(1)(c). As stated, the specific directives of the WISHA provision here are mandatory.
That the showing be from the agency’s own investigation is necessary to safeguard L&I’s discretion to schedule its investigation and rule making.