McKinney v. City of Tukwila
[…] Brown, 139 Wn.2d 757, 780, 991 P.2d 615 (2000), that is not the case here.

Appellants point to the definition and comments for the “meaning” of a communication in the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 563 (1965): “The meaning of a communication is that which the recipient correctly, or mistakenly but reasonably, understands that it was intended to express.” The comment implies that a matter may be communicated by some method other than spoken or written words. See section 563 cmt. a.

RCW 49.60.215 states:

It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person’s agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination, or the requiring of any person to pay a larger sum than the uniform rates charged other persons, or the refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, except for conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons, regardless of race, creed, color,....