The IBU argues that the MEC is vested with “complete authority to resolve labor disputes between the ferry system and ferry employees.” The trial court, continues the IBU, erroneously substituted its judgment for that of the MEC without giving proper deference to the agency’s expertise.
Washington’s policy is to “promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between the ferry system and its employees by permitting ferry employees to organize and bargain collectively” and to “promote just and fair compensation, benefits, and working conditions for ferry system employees . . . .” RCW 47.64.006(3), (7). The legislature created the three member MEC to achieve these ends. RCW 47.64.280(1). Among other duties, the MEC shall “[a]djust all complaints, grievances, and disputes between labor and management arising out of the operation of the ferry system ....” RCW 47.64.280(2)(a).
*579 The Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW, applies to decisions of the MEC as a state agency2 authorized to adjudicate disputes.