Davis v. Davis Wright Tremaine, L.L.P.
[…] • April 30, 1996: The tolling agreement between Dr. Davis and DWT expires.
• September 1997: Dr. Davis commences this action.

Dr. Davis first argues that his legal malpractice claims fall within the scope of RCW 4.16.040(1). More specifically, he contends that his action is based on DWT’s breach of the terms of the January 1992 letter of engagement between the parties, and therefore the six-year statute of limitations for breach of contract actions applies. We hold that Dr. Davis’ legal malpractice claim is not within the scope of this provision of the statute.

RCW 4.16.040 provides, in relevant part: “[t]he following actions shall be commenced within six years: (1) [a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied *646arising out of a written agreement.”

Tracing a long line of Washington cases that characterize the nature of a legal malpractice claim, Dr. Davis forcefully argues that such actions are actions on a contract.13

He then correctly points out that in Peters v.