Davis v. Davis Wright Tremaine, L.L.P.
[…] 70 Wn. App. 360, 853 P.2d 484 (1993), review denied, 123 Wn.2d 1002 (1994).

See Bowman v. Doe, 104 Wn.2d 181, 187, 704 P.2d 140 (1985) (Washington allows an action for legal malpractice to be framed either as a tort or a breach of contract); Bohn v. Cody, 119 Wn.2d 357, 367, 832 P.2d 71 (1992) (“[b]eeause a duty could still exist between [the defendant attorney] and [plaintiffs], the [plaintiffs’] contract and negligence causes of action were improperly dismissed”).

RCW 4.16.040 provides: “The following actions shall be commenced within six years:

“(1) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.” (Emphasis added).

RCW 4.16.080 provides: “The following actions shall be commenced within three years: