Davis v. Davis Wright Tremaine, L.L.P.
[…] The statute in question would have imposed liability for the bank’s debt on its stockholders, notwithstanding the absence of any reference to such liability in the certificates of stock. Holding that there was no express contract in the stock certificate for the owner of the certificate to pay the superadded liability of the insolvent bank, the Supreme Court decided that the six-year statute did not apply. The court stated:

[RCW 4.16.040(1)] provides the following limitation:
‘Within six years: . . .
“2. An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement. . . .”