The court held a revocation hearing on August 9, 1996. It did not revoke the susp
[…] Jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review. Crosby v. Spokane County, 137 Wn.2d 296, 301, 971 P.2d 32 (1999).
*798Courts do not have inherent authority to suspend a sentence. This power derives entirely from the Legislature. State v. DeBello, 92 Wn. App. 723, 964 P.2d 1192 (1998).
Mr. Marquette was sentenced for reckless driving in violation of SMC 16.61.500. The municipal court’s power to suspend his sentence therefore comes from RCW 35.20.255. Avlonitis v. Seattle Dist. Court, 97 Wn.2d 131, 136-37, 641 P.2d 169, 646 P.2d 128 (1982).
Former RCW 35.20.255 (1983) authorizes the municipal court judges to suspend all or part of any sentence, fix the terms of the suspension, and provide for “such probation and parole as in their opinion is reasonable and necessary under the circumstances of the case, but in no case shall it extend for more than two years from the date of conviction.” (Emphasis added.)
This statute provides the only source of municipal court jurisdiction in this case. RCW 3.66.068 gives municipal courts concurrent jurisdiction with justice courts, but only when they are sentencing under a state statute.