State v. Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d 782, 788 n.10, 888 P.2d 1177 (1995); State v. Johnson, 119 Wn.2d 143, 149-50, 829 P.2d 1078 (1992); Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06. An information omitting essential elements charges no crime at all. Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d at 795; see also State v. Phillips, 98 Wn. App. 936, 939-41, 991 P.2d 1195 (2000); State v. Hull, 83 Wn. App. 786, 802, 924 P.2d 375 (1996).
The State charged Sutherland with violating RCW 46.52.020(1), which provides:
(1) A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this section!.]
Former RCW 46.52.020(3) (1990) listed the duties of a driver involved in such an accident:
[T]he driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person . . . shall give his name, address, insurance company, insurance policy number, and vehicle license number and shall exhibit his vehicle driver’s license to any person struck or injured or the driver or any occupant of, or any person attending, any such vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such an accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying or the making of arrangements for the carrying of such person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person or on his behalf.