In re the Detention of R.A.W.
[…] We reject D.J.T.’s argument that instruction 6 was unclear, misleading, or an impermissible comment on the evidence.

In conclusion, we hold that the trial court erred by instructing that an outpatient facility must agree to accept the patient before the court can order a less restrictive alternative treatment program. The court also erred by giving the “great weight” instruction, which we previously held to be a comment on the evidence.

We reverse and vacate both R.A.W. and D.J.T.’s commitment orders.

Bridgewater and Hunt, JJ., concur.

RCW 71.05.320(2) states, in part, that:

[An involuntarily committed person] shall be released from involuntary treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment. .. unless the superintendent or professional person in charge of the facility in which he is confined .. . files a new petition for involuntary treatment on the grounds that the committed person;

(d) Continues to be gravely disabled.

Drs. Schaeffer and Kim filed an amended petition on June 11 and a second amended petition on June 21.

Chapter 10.77 RCW provides procedures for the criminally insane.

RCW 71.05.230 provides procedures for additional treatment for people detained for a 72-hour evaluation and treatment.