Jury instructions are proper if they are not misleading, are a correct statement of the law, and allow the defendant to argue his or her theory of the case. State v. Ng, 110 Wn.2d 32, 41, 750 P.2d 632 (1988); State v. Hansen, 46 Wn. App. 292, 730 P.2d 706, 737 P.2d 670 (1986).
The trial court’s instruction here, which is based on the pattern instruction, is a correct statement of the law. State v. Leech, 114 Wn.2d 700, 710, 790 P.2d 160 (1990); see State v. Johnson, 119 Wn.2d 167, 174, 829 P.2d 1082 (1992). The McReynoldses contend their proposed additional language is supported by RCW 9A.08.010(4), which provides:
Requirement of Wilfulness Satisfied by Acting Knowingly. A requirement that an offense be committed wilfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect to the material elements of the offense, unless a purpose to impose further requirements plainly appears.
Arguably, this language would be appropriate if any of the court’s “to convict” instructions had used a form of the word “willful” (or “wilful”). But none of the court’s other instructions used those terms, so there was no need for the reference.