DISCUSSION
[…] Avoid judgment must be vacated. In re Marriage of Leslie, 112 Wn.2d 612, 618-19, 772 P.2d 1013 (1989). The taxpayers argue that the orders were void because the superior court lacked authority to extend the life of a tax lien. However, analysis of the text of the statutes supports a conclusion that the orders and the trial court’s denial of the motion to vacate were proper.
Under the tax warrant statute, RCW 82.32.210, the filing of a tax warrant with the superior court results in a perfected lien against all business personal property upon filing. RCW 82.32.210(2). It also results in a lien against all other real and personal property of the taxpayer, “the same as a judgment in a civil case duly docketed in the office of the clerk.” RCW 82.32.210(4).