DISCUSSION
[…] RCW 82.32.210(2). It also results in a lien against all other real and personal property of the taxpayer, “the same as a judgment in a civil case duly docketed in the office of the clerk.” RCW 82.32.210(4).
Civil judgments are governed by RCW 4.56.1901, .200, *91.2102, and RCW 6.17.020. Under these statutes, the lien attaches to all real estate of the judgment debtor and runs for a period not to exceed 10 years from the date the judgment was entered, unless the judgment is extended pursuant to RCW 6.17.020(3).
RCW 6.17.020(3) provides:
After June 9,1994, a party in whose favor a judgment has been rendered pursuant to subsection (1) or (4) of this section may, within ninety days before the expiration of the original ten-year period, apply to the court that rendered the judgment for an order granting an additional ten years during which an execution may be issued. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
The taxpayers argue that RCW 6.17.020(3) does not apply to tax warrants, because RCW 6.17.020 allows only the extension of a judgment “rendered” by a “court of record,” and a tax warrant is not “rendered.”