Wells v. Whatcom County Water District No. 10
[…] As noted above, WDF and Wells had already appealed the adequacy of the FEIS to the District’s board and failed to appeal the Board’s approval of the FEIS any further.

This definition incorporates the definition of “significant” as used in SEPA, which is “a reasonable likelihood of more than a moderate adverse impact on environmental quality.” WAC 197-11-794(1).

WAC 197-11-782.

RCW 43.21C.080(2)(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in RCW 43.21C.075(5)(a) [not applicable here], any action to set aside, enjoin, review, or otherwise challenge any such governmental action or subsequent governmental action for which notice is given as provided in subsection (1) of this section on grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced within twenty-one days from the date of last newspaper publication of the notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, or be barred.

See WAC 197-ll-600(3)(b)(ii).

Administrative rules must be reasonably consistent with the statute they implement. See, e.g., Armstrong v. State, 91 Wn. App. 530, 537, 958 P.2d 1010 (1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1011 (1999).

RCW 43.21C.080(2)(b) provides:

Any subsequent governmental action on the proposal for which notice has been given as provided in subsection (1) of this section shall not be set aside, enjoined, reviewed, or otherwise challenged on grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of RCW 43.21C.030(2)(a) through (h) unless there has been a substantial change in the proposal between the time of the first governmental action and the subsequent governmental action that is likely to have adverse environmental impacts beyond the range of impacts previously analyzed, or unless the action now being considered was identified in an earlier detailed statement or declaration of nonsignificance as being one which would require further environmental evaluation.