Wells v. Whatcom County Water District No. 10
[…] Although the WAC provisions require supplementation of an existing environmental impact statement (EIS) if there is “[n]ew information indicating a proposal’s probable significant adverse environmental impacts,”14 that regulation is subject to statutory provisions *153imposing time limits on challenging actions for which an EIS is required.15 RCW 43.21C.080(2)(a) establishes that the Legislature intended to prohibit multiple challenges to proposals based on allegations of SEPA noncompliance.

Although RCW 43.21C.080(2)(b) allows further SEPA challenges where, as here, “subsequent governmental action on the proposal for which notice has been given” is taken, that provision is limited to two particular situations absent here.16 Under that section, the CUP process is a “subsequent governmental action,” i.e., the next in a series of approvals needed to actually build the Lake Louise Road interceptor.17 But it requires that in order to