Wells v. Whatcom County Water District No. 10
[…] Rather, the question is whether the hearing examiner improperly based his decision on consideration of property owners’ constitutional rights.

RCW 36.70C. 130(1).

(Emphasis added.)

Whatcom County Code (WCC) 20.84.220(8).

(Emphasis added.)

WCC 20.84.220(5).

This argument challenges the examiner’s interpretation of one of the CUP criteria in the Whatcom County Code. Thus, although WDF and Wells cite the “clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts” standard for granting relief under LUPA, see RCW 36.70C.130(l)(d), the more appropriate LUPA standard for relief is RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b), which asks whether “[t]he land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise.”

WCC 20.84.220(6).

WDF’s and Wells’ claim that our review of the examiner’s treatment of traffic impacts necessitates consideration of whether SEPA supplements the local code to require consideration of indirect impacts is therefore irrelevant.

See ROW 36C.70C.130(l)(c) and (d).