This appeal followed.
[…] It is well recognized that an attorney’s failure to file a requested notice of appeal is “professionally unreasonable.”9 *432The defendant need not make any additional showing of prejudice.10
The State argues that failure to file a notice of revision is not of the same magnitude as failure to file a notice of appeal and so does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. The State notes that RCW 2.24.050 provides that, should revision not be sought, appellate review may proceed “in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.” The State maintains that Tara was not prejudiced and her attorney’s conduct was not deficient because she still retained her right to appeal to this Court.
The State is incorrect.