Ethridge v. Hwang
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act

In reviewing a summary judgment order, this court evaluates the matter de novo, performing the same inquiry as the trial court. Kruse v. Hemp, 121 Wn.2d 715, 853 P.2d 1373 (1993). The appellate court considers the facts submitted and all reasonable inferences from those facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wn.2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982). Summary judgment is proper if no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c).

The MHLTA, RCW 59.20.240 provides that:

The tenant shall be current in the payment of rent including all utilities which the tenant has agreed in the rental agreement to pay before exercising any of the remedies accorded the tenant under the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That this section shall not be construed as limiting the tenant’s civil remedies for negligent or intentional damages ....

The jury found that Ethridge owed Hwang $1,140 for “rent or other charges.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 1186. Hwang argues that, under RCW 59.20.240, this finding precludes Ethridge’s recovery under the MHLTA. Hwang is incorrect.