On January 5, 1999, the State charged Locklear with drive-by shooting under RCW 9A.36.045(1). That statute *557provides in pertinent part:
[…] Eddie James Locklear was a passenger in a car. When it stopped, he got out, walked two blocks, and fired a gun at an occupied house. He was convicted under RCW 9A.36.045, the drive-by shooting statute, which required that he fire the gun “either from a motor vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport [him] or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge.” He argues on appeal that the statute is unconstitutionally vague as applied to these facts. We agree and reverse.
On January 5, 1999, the State charged Locklear with drive-by shooting under RCW 9A.36.045(1). That statute *557provides in pertinent part: