On January 5, 1999, the State charged Locklear with drive-by shooting under RCW 9A.36.045(1). That statute *557provides in pertinent part:
[…] Pastrana, 94 Wn. App. 463, 469, 972 P.2d 557 (“Pastrana then rolled down the passenger *562window and fired one shot out the window. .. .”), review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1007 (1999); State v. Washington, 64 Wn. App. 118, 121, 822 P.2d 1245 (1992) (“He saw a ‘bright flash’ from the passenger side window on a light-colored station wagon!;] ” passenger testified gun went off accidentally). Although we cite only published opinions, see RAP 10.4(h), we are not aware of any unpublished opinion that is not consistent.
See, e.g., Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.05 (person commits crime if he or she “knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of.. . one or more individuals; or... a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied”).