On January 5, 1999, the State charged Locklear with drive-by shooting under RCW 9A.36.045(1). That statute *557provides in pertinent part:
[…] RCW 9A.36.045(1) provides that a person commits a felony “when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm. . . and the discharge is . . . from a motor vehicle.” RCW 9A.36.045(2) permits the trier of fact to infer recklessness when a person “unlawfully discharges a firearm from a moving motor vehicle.”
Undoubtedly, a person of ordinary intelligence would know without guessing that the required nexus exists when a shooter is transported to the scene in a car, gets out, and fires from within a few feet or yards of the car. RCW 9A.36.045(1) provides that a person commits a felony “when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm. . . and the discharge is . . . from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm ... to the scene of the discharge.” Moreover, the term “immediate area of a motor vehicle” includes, at its core, the area within a few feet or yards of such motor vehicle.