*565FACTS
[…] Tax credits are intangible personal property and thus are not subject to real property taxation. See RCW 84.04.080, .090; WAC 458-12-005, -010. The Assessor should not take the tax credits into account in the assessment of the property.
ATTORNEY FEES
Appellants have requested attorney fees under RCW 4.84.350, which provides for an award of attorney fees to a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action.35 However, the Assessor is not an “agency” within the meaning of RCW 4.84.340(1), which defines an “agency’ as:
any state board, commission, department, institution of higher education, or officer, authorized by law to make rules or to conduct adjudicative proceedings, except those in the legislative or judicial branches, the governor, or the attorney general *572except to the extent otherwise required by law.[36]
The Assessor is not authorized by law to either make rules or conduct adjudicative proceedings.