Harris v. Robert C. Groth, M.D., Inc., 99 Wn.2d 438, 449, 663 P.2d 113 (1983). Accordingly, expert testimony is required to establish the standard of care and most aspects of causation in a medical negligence action. Young, 112 Wn.2d at 228. Therefore, to defeat summary judgment in almost all medical negligence cases, the plaintiffs must produce competent medical expert testimony establishing that the injury was proximately caused by a failure to comply with the applicable standard of care. RCW 7.70.040; McKee v. Am. Home Prods. Corp., 113 Wn.2d 701, 706-07, 782 P.2d 1045 (1989). The standard of care is established by showing that “[t]he health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and *677learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances[.]” RCW 7.70.040(1). Moreover, to defeat a motion for summary judgment, the expert testimony must be based on facts in the case, not speculation or conjecture. Melville v. State, 115 Wn.2d 34, 41, 793 P.2d 952 (1990) (citing Theonnes v. Hazen, 37 Wn. App. 644, 648, 681 P.2d 1284 (1984)).