State v. Donahue
[…] The blood alcohol evidence was properly admitted.

Curran, 116 Wn.2d at 182 (emphasis added).

Here, Donahue argues that the blood alcohol evidence from Oregon is inadmissible because it was not obtained in accordance with the procedures set forth in RCW 46.61.506. But Curran explains that the constraints in RCW 46.61.506 apply only to the per se offense of driving under the *77influence. Donahue’s restrictive reading conflicts with subsection (2) of RCW 46.61.506, which states: “The foregoing provisions of this section shall not he construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence hearing upon the question whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.” (Emphasis added.) This statute would have been less ambiguous had subsection (2) appeared at the end of the RCW 46.61.506. But, it did not.