State v. Donahue
[…] In addition, Oregon law expressly authorizes the disclosure of blood alcohol results by hospital staff to law enforcement. Or. Rev. Stat. § 676.260. Accordingly, the blood test results from the *72Oregon hospital are admissible because they were lawfully obtained under Oregon law and did not violate the Oregon physician-patient privilege. There was no error based upon the physician-patient privilege.

II. RCW 46.61.502 AND STANDARDS FOR BLOOD ALCOHOL EVIDENCE

Donahue was charged with vehicular homicide by driving under the influence contrary to RCW 46.61.520(l)(a). RCW 46.61.520 provides:

(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle:
(a) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502; or
(b) In a reckless manner; or
(c) With disregard for the safety of others.

Former RCW 46.61.502 (1994) is the driving while intoxicated statute.3 It provides:

(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:
(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or higher as shown by analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506; or
(b) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
(c) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug.

*73Former RCW 46.61.506 (1995) provides standards for testing evidence to determine if persons are under influence of an intoxicating liquor or drug. It provides in part:

(1) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, if the person’s alcohol concentration is less than 0.10, it is evidence that may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.
(2) The breath analysis shall be based upon grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath.