Mabe v. White
[…] Moreover, as applied here, LWP 1.1(c) limited Mr. Mabe’s ability to assert speedy trial rights granted under court rule and the federal constitution. The purpose of the speedy trial rule is to protect the defendant’s right to a speedy trial. Mack, 89 Wn.2d at 791-92. The remedy for the violation of the applicable speedy trial rule is dismissal with prejudice. See Butts, 69 Wn. App. at 269 (applying CrRLJ 3.3(i)).

We conclude that LWP 1.1(c) is inconsistent with RCW 7.16.040 and the grant of authority under RCW 2.28.150. We reverse and remand. On remand, the superior court should apply RCW 7.16.040 when considering Mr. Mabe’s application for a writ of review.

Sweeney and Kato, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied March 9, 2001.

RCW 2.28.150 reads as follows: “When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.”

RCW 7.16.030 reads as follows: “The writ of certiorari maybe denominated the writ of review.”