In re the Detention of Albrecht
[…] For a person who “is about to be released from total confinement,” the State must allege that he or she has been previously convicted of a sexually violent offense and is a sexual predator. RCW 71.09.030(1). But, for the alleged predator who “has since been released from total confinement,” the State additionally must allege that the predator had committed a “recent overt act.” RCW 71.09.030(5). This term is defined as “any act that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm.” RCW 71.09.020(5).

RCW 71.09.060 states what the State must prove in order to commit an alleged sexual predator. In relevant part, the statute provides “[i]f, on the date that the petition is filed, the person was living in the community after release from custody, the state must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had committed a recent overt act.” *170RCW 71.09.060(1). Significantly, this statute does not repeat the phrase “released from total confinement” utilized in RCW 71.09.030 but instead refers to “living in the community after release from custody.” We conclude that these phrases are synonymous.