Standing Rock Homeowners Ass'n v. Misich
[…] Barnes, 32 Wn. App. 88, 90-91[, 645 P.2d 1136] (1982). Standing Rock had permission to erect gates at its own expense on the property of Wenatchee Pines and Marvin Pearson. Standing Rock thus is the “injured party” within the meaning of RCW 4.24.630. Defendant’s actions in destroying the gates were wrongful in that defendant acted intentionally and while having reason to know that he lacked authorization to so act. Standing Rock shall recover from defendant treble damages in the amount of $2,052.02.

The trial court concluded Mr. Misich was liable as a primary or joint tortfeasor under RCW 4.24.630, RCW 4.22.030, and Elliott v. Barnes, 32 Wn. App. 88, 90-91, 645 P.2d 1136 (1982).

RCW 4.24.630(1) partly states:

Every person who goes into the land of another and who . . . wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts “wrongfully” if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having some reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.