Standing Rock Homeowners Ass'n v. Misich
[…] Id. at 200. “If express permission is given to use the right of way, use does not ripen into a prescriptive easement unless the user makes a distinct, positive, assertion of a right adverse to the property owner.” Id. “Possession is adverse if a claimant uses property as if it were his own, entirely ■disregards the claims of others, asks permission from nobody, and uses the property under a claim of right.” Id.

These common law principles apply when the claimant seeks to establish a public road by prescription under RCW 36.75.080. See Primark, Inc. v. Burien Gardens Assocs., 63 Wn. App. 900, 908-09, 823 P.2d 1116 (1992). RCW 36.75.080 partly states: “All public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns and not designated as state highways which have been used as public highways for a period of not less than ten years are county roads [.]” But “[m]ere travel over unenclosed land by the public is regarded as permissive rather than adverse and is insufficient to establish a public highway by prescription.” Primark, 63 Wn. App. at 908 (citing Stevens County v. Burrus, 180 Wash. 420, 425, 40 P.2d 125 (1935)).