Lian v. Stalick
[…] 4. On the evening of July 3, 1996, the plaintiff Susan C. White fell on the steps in front of her apartment unit and injured herself. The cause of her fall was the decrepit and rotten nature of the steps [.]

CP at 51.

*827The pertinent conclusions of law are:

1. The defendants, Jean Stalick and John Stalick, III, had a statutory duty to the plaintiff, Susan C. White, to keep the steps in front of her apartment unit in safe condition as a minimum for habitation. This duty, as imposed in RCW 59.18.060, further states:
The landlord will at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation, and shall in particular:
(1) Maintain the premises to substantially comply with any applicable code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing their maintenance or operation, which the legislative body enacting the applicable code, statute, ordinance or regulation could enforce as to the premises rented if such condition substantially endangers or impairs the health or safety of the tenant;
2. While not a common area, the stairs in front of the plaintiff Susan C. White’s apartment unit were a necessary element of habitation and thus the defendants still had a statutory duty to keep them in safe condition;