State v. Watson
[…] Because Watson was not eligible for a deferred disposition in this case, we reverse.

Grosse, J., concurs.

State v. Ammons, 136 Wn.2d 453, 456, 963 P.2d 812 (1998).

143 Wn.2d 162, 175, 19 P.3d 1012 (2001).

The deferred disposition statute provides a helpful alternative that permits juvenile courts to tailor individual dispositions in response to the needs of the juvenile and in accordance with the rehabilitative purposes of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977. See State v. J.H., 96 Wn. App. 167, 180-81, 978 P.2d 1121, review denied, 139 Wn.2d 1014 (1999).

See RCW 13.40.127(2): “The juvenile court may, upon motion at least fourteen days before commencement of trial and, after consulting the juvenile’s custodial parent or parents or guardian and with the consent of the juvenile, continue the case for disposition for a period not to exceed one year from the date the juvenile is found guilty. The court shall consider whether the offender and the community will benefit from a deferred disposition before deferring the disposition.”