State v. Watson
[…] Sullivan,2

When a statute is unambiguous, it is not subject to judicial construction and its meaning must be derived from the plain language of the statute alone. We do not add to or subtract from the clear language of a statute unless that is imperatively required to make the statute rational. Legislative definitions provided by the statute are controlling. In the absence of a statutory definition, we will give the term its plain and ordinary meaning ascertained from a standard dictionary.

(Footnotes omitted).

The juvenile deferred disposition statute, RCW 13.40.127, is unambiguous. The portion in question in this case, subsection (1)(c) of the statute, provides that “[a] juvenile is eligible for deferred disposition unless he or she ... Di] as a prior deferred disposition or deferred adjudication.”3

Here, both parties agreed that Watson had not had a *544deferred disposition or deferred adjudication in the past.