If prejudice were not required, inmates would be encouraged to comb through regulations in search of minor procedural flaws in hopes of obtaining new hearings on the basis of harmless technical errors. The holding in Cashaw cannot *637be taken out of context to support such a result. Mines has not shown that he was prejudiced by the Board’s failure to tape his parole revocation hearing. Therefore, Mines is not being unlawfully restrained under RAP 16.4, and accordingly his petition is denied.
Grosse and Ellington, JJ., concur.
Review denied at 145 Wn.2d 1020 (2002).
RCW 9.95.124; WAC 381-70-410. RCW 9.95.124 states that “[t]he [parole revocation] hearings shall be recorded either manually or by a mechanical recording device.” WAC 381-70-410 states that “[t]here will be a recording made of all [parole revocation] hearings conducted under the provisions of this chapter. Such recordings shall be preserved for not less than six months subsequent to the hearing at the offices of the board in Olympia.