State v. Huynh
[…] State v. Longshore, 141 Wn.2d 414, 420-21, 5 P.3d 1256 (2000). “Review of a trial court decision *77denying... a motion for arrest of judgment requires the appellate court to engage in the same inquiry as the trial court.” Longshore, 141 Wn.2d at 420.

In this case, the State alleged that Huynh “unlawfully and feloniously did possess with intent to manufacture or deliver cocaine, a controlled substance and narcotic drug, and did know it was a controlled substance . .. [c]ontrary to RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(i).” See RCW 69.50.401(a) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.”). At issue here is whether the State presented sufficient evidence to support the “intent to manufacture or deliver” element of this offense. RCW 69.50.401(a).