Sammamish Community Municipal Corp. v. City of Bellevue
[…] Sammamish Community Municipal Corp. v. City of Bellevue

Coleman, J.

The central issue in this case is one of statutory interpretation. RCW 35.14.030 requires that community councils be provided with “clerical and technical assistance” and that “[t]he necessary expenses of the community council shall be budgeted and paid by the city.” *688Relying on another Revised Code of Washington section, which empowers community councils to approve or disapprove certain land use ordinances proposed by the City— and on the Supreme Court’s 1999 holding in City of Bellevue v.