Sammamish Community Municipal Corp. v. City of Bellevue
[…] And to determine legislative intent, the court begins with the statute’s plain language and ordinary meaning. Nat’l Elec., 138 Wn.2d at 19. In this analysis, the court should “avoid interpretations that are forced, unlikely, or strained.” In re Pers. Restraint of Smith, 139 Wn.2d 199, 204, 986 P.2d 131 (1999).

In this case, East Bellevue and Sammamish are essentially asking the court to interpret RCW 35.14.030 as empowering community councils to determine their own necessary expenses to be paid by the City. The plain language of the statute, however, does not support this interpretation. RCW 35.14.030 states that “[t]he necessary expenses of the community council shall be budgeted and paid by the city” (emphasis added). This language indicates the Legislature’s intent that the City—not the community councils—control funding for the community councils and thus, is empowered to determine the councils’ necessary expenses.