Sammamish Community Municipal Corp. v. City of Bellevue
[…] RCW 35.14.040 provides a community council with authority to independently determine whether to approve or disapprove land use legislation affecting territory within its jurisdiction, in keeping with the Legislature’s intent to allow local level decision making. Therefore, where there is room for exercise of discretion as to whether particular land use regulations should be applied to property within the municipal corporation, the community council must be allowed to exercise that discretion to carry out the legislative intent underlying RCW 35.14.040.

The point of contention in this case lies within the interpretation of RCW 35.14.030, which states that “[e] ach community council shall be staffed by a deputy to the city clerk . . . and shall be provided with such other clerical and technical assistance and a properly equipped office as may be necessary to carry out its functions.” This section also requires that “[t]he necessary expenses of the community council shall be budgeted and paid by the city.”