Sammamish Community Municipal Corp. v. City of Bellevue
[…] DISCUSSION

This court reviews orders of summary judgment de novo and engages in the same inquiry as the trial court, “treating all facts and reasonable inferences from the facts in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Enter. Leasing, Inc. v. City of Tacoma, 139 Wn.2d 546, 551, 988 P.2d 961 (1999). Summary judgment should be granted when there exist no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Kuhlman v. Thomas, 78 Wn. App. 115, 119, 897 P.2d 365 (1995).

1. Necessary Expenses

RCW 35.14.040 empowers community councils to approve or disapprove the “adoption, approval, enactment, amendment, granting or authorization by the city council or commission of any ordinance or resolution applying to land, *690buildings or structures within any community council corporation” with respect to:

(1) Comprehensive plans;
(2) Zoning ordinances;
(3) Conditional use permits, special exceptions or variances;
(4) Subdivision ordinances;
(5) Subdivision plats; or
(6) Planned unit developments.

The community councils’ decision-making power was affirmed in City of Bellevue v.