Deman also argues that the trial court should not have used his 1992 driving under the influence conviction as an enhancement in any event. The enhancement statutes come into operation only when there is a “prior offense” as defined by RCW 46.61.5055. Deman contends this statute limits prior offenses to those occurring within seven years of the current offense. His current offense occurred more than seven years after the one in 1992.
RCW 46.61.5055(1) sets out the base penalty when the current offense is for driving under the influence (RCW 46.61.502) or for being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence (RCW 46.61.504). See RCW 46.61.5055(1) (“A person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 and who has no prior offense within seven years shall be punished as follows: . . . .”). Other sections—see RCW 46.61.5055(2) and (3)—increase the base penalty if a person has had a conviction for one or more of those offenses within the last seven years.