Deman, in this appeal, contends that the 48 months attributable to the enhancements must be stricken from his sentence.
According to the statute defining the crime of vehicular homicide, when the crime is committed while driving under the influence, a court must add two years to *101the sentence for each prior offense of driving under the influence:
(2) Vehicular homicide is a class A felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW, except that, for a conviction under subsection (1)(a) of this section, an additional two years shall be added to the sentence for each prior offense as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
RCW 46.61.520(2).1
The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 similarly provides:
An additional two years shall be added to the standard sentence range for vehicular homicide committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug as defined by RCW 46.61.502 for each prior offense as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
RCW 9.94A.310(7). Deman’s convictions for driving under the influence in 1992 and 1993 each qualify as a “prior offense,” as defined by RCW 46.61.5055(11), for purposes of these two enhancement statutes.