The jury returned special verdicts for Dr. Buty, and the trial court entered judgment in his favor. Perisho filed a posttrial motion for a directed verdict or a new trial on the issue of informed consent. The trial court denied that motion and Perisho appeals.
DISCUSSION
Constitutionality of the Informed Consent Statute, RCW 7.70.050
For the first time on appeal, Perisho argues that the informed consent statute — on which the informed consent jury instruction was based — violates the due process clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment and article I, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution. The informed consent statute, RCW 7.70.050(l)(c), requires a patient in a civil negligence case to prove, inter alia, “[t]hat a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would not have consented to the treatment if informed of [a] material fact or facts [relating to the treatment].” Dr. Buty urges this court not to consider this issue because Perisho did not raise it at trial. Perisho responds that this is a “manifest error affecting a constitutional right” that she may raise for the first time on appeal under RAP 2.5(a)(3).