Hope v. Larry's Markets
[…] Larry’s failure to produce evidence to rebut Hope’s assertion that it was danger*193ous does not by itself constitute a failure to prove the absence of any material facts. Therefore, Hope’s first argument fails.

Hope further argues that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment because material issues of fact are disputed. She submits that the safety measures that Larry’s took were illusory, limited, ineffective, and failed to protect her.9

Hope argues that Larry’s acted with deliberate intent to injure her. RCW 51.24.020 provides for an exception to the Industrial Insurance Act “ [i] f injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury.” Cases interpreting RCW 51.24.020 to encompass injuries from continuous exposure to chemicals in the workplace include Birklid v. Boeing Co., 127 Wn.2d 853, 904 P.2d 278 (1995) and Baker v. Schatz, 80 Wn. App. 775, 912 P.2d 501 (1996).