Hough v. Ballard
[…] Taking into consideration these hazardous conditions, a reasonable fact finder could conclude that Hough was not exercising reasonable care in approaching the intersection without stopping or slowing.

c. Speed

(1) Too fast for conditions

Whether Hough’s excessive speed was a proximate cause of the accident is a question of fact for the jury and is not to be resolved by the trial court as a matter of law. Moyer v. Clark, 75 Wn.2d 800, 454 P.2d 374 (1969). Even a favored driver must slow down when approaching an intersection and must exercise reasonable care under the conditions present. RCW 46.61.400(3), for example, provides in pertinent part:

The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection . . . and when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.

(Emphasis added.) Subsection (1) of RCW 46.61.400 provides:

No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, RCW 46.61.400 imposes a duty to drive at a prudent speed, not only for known conditions, but also for “potential” hazards.