Hough v. Ballard
[…] The trial court erred in granting Hough’s motion for summary judgment on liability.

1. Rules of the Road

The facts as alleged could reasonably lead to the conclusion that Ballard followed the applicable rules of the road *280and that Hough did not, yielding a result short of 100 percent fault and liability on Ballard’s part.

a. Favored Driver

RCW 46.61.180, governing vehicles approaching an intersection, provides:

(1) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right of way to the vehicle on the right.
(2) The right of way rule declared in subsection (1) of this section is modified at arterial highways[6] and otherwise as stated in this chapter.

(Emphasis added.) The accident report depicts Ballard’s vehicle almost entirely through the intersection by the time Hough entered the intersection and hit the right rear of Ballard’s vehicle. Sée reproduced diagram, supra.