Hough v. Ballard
[…] (2) Speed under the Limit

Hough argues that because he was driving at a speed less than the posted speed limit, the trial court properly found that he was free from any comparative *287negligence for the accident. But his argument is contrary to the law.

RCW 46.61.445 provides:

Compliance with speed requirements of this chapter under the circumstances hereinabove set forth shall not relieve the operator of any vehicle from the further exercise of due care and caution as further circumstances shall require.

(Emphasis added.) “The purpose of this statute is to indicate that, under certain conditions, the lawful speed may be less than the posted speed limit.” Owens v.