Hough v. Ballard
[…] But his argument is contrary to the law.

RCW 46.61.445 provides:

Compliance with speed requirements of this chapter under the circumstances hereinabove set forth shall not relieve the operator of any vehicle from the further exercise of due care and caution as further circumstances shall require.

(Emphasis added.) “The purpose of this statute is to indicate that, under certain conditions, the lawful speed may be less than the posted speed limit.” Owens v. Seattle, 49 Wn.2d 187, 193, 299 P.2d 560 (1956), citing to the predecessor statute to RCW 46.61.400. Posted speed limits merely indicate the maximum speed a person may legally drive a vehicle; but these posted speed limits give way “when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection (1).” RCW 46.61.400(2). See also RCW 46.61.445, .400(1).

A party may be liable for negligently contributing to causing a collision if “he was traveling at a rate of speed greater than was reasonable or proper under the conditions existing at the particular point of operation . . . .” Shultes v.