*447FACTS
[…] Under an overbreadth analysis, criminal laws are invalid if they prohibit a substantial amount of protected conduct, despite the fact that they may also have legitimate applications.5 However, we will not overturn statutes that regulate behavior rather than pure speech, unless the overbreadth is real and substantial in relation to the ordinance’s plainly legitimate sweep.6 Unfortunately, Washington’s extortion statute prohibits a substantial amount of protected conduct and is overbroad.
Pauling was convicted of extortion in the second degree under RCW 9A.56.130. That statute provides in part:
(1) A person is guilty of extortion in the second degree if he commits extortion by means of a threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)(d) through (j).
RCW 9A.56.110 defines extortion:
*449“Extortion” means knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner, and specifically includes sexual favors.
The definition of “threat” is included in RCW 9A.04.110: