RCW 9A.44.150(l)(h), (i). The trial court may allow the use of closed-circuit television “[o]n motion of the prosecuting attorney in a criminal proceeding.” RCW 9A.44.150(1). If video facilities are used, “[t]he state shall *585bear the costs of the closed-circuit television procedure.” RCW 9A.44.150(9).
I. Smith’s “Right” to Closed-Circuit Testimony
Smith makes two arguments. First, he claims that under RCW 9A.44.150 he “was entitled to have the closed-circuit video feed made available at the State’s expense.” Br. of Appellant at 19. He contends that RCW 9A.44.150(9) requires this with the language “[t]he state shall bear the costs of the closed-circuit television procedure.” The legislature’s use of the word “shall,” argues Smith, indicates that the trial court must order that closed-circuit television facilities be made available at a defendant’s request.