A parent may not stop paying child support when the other parent fails to comply with other provisions in a decree. While it does recognize support of a child is a distinct duty, it is a duty of a parent under a decree ordering child support. RCW 26.09.160(1) does not stand for the proposition that a child support duty may be imposed without other aspects of the parent-child relationship.
A. The Child Support Statute
Child support is statutory. The provisions found in chapter 26.19 RCW are to be applied in every case involving child support. RCW 26.19.035 provides in part:
(1) Application of the child support schedule. The child support schedule shall be applied:
(a) In each county of the state',
(b) In judicial and administrative proceedings under this title or Title 13 or 74 RCW;
(c) In all proceedings in which child support is determined or modified',
(d) In setting temporary and permanent support!.]
RCW 26.19.035 (emphasis added). The chapter refers exclusively to the obligation of parents for child support.