The child is not being treated differently based on the gender or sexual orientation of either Wood or McDonald. Neither the child nor McDonald have suffered denial of equal protection. Wood is not a parent of the child and is not obligated to support the child as a parent.
*192III. An Independent Duty of Support
Appellants argue that even if Wood is not a parent, she should be ordered to support the child. The State framed the issue as one solely of support and not involving custody or visitation. The State cites RCW 26.09.160(1): “The performance of parental functions and the duty to provide child support are distinct responsibilities in the care of the child.”
This statute is a contempt provision from the dissolution statute. A parent may not stop paying child support when the other parent fails to comply with other provisions in a decree.