Wood has not cross-appealed the court’s findings on that issue. Therefore, the issue is not before us. Wood has failed to cite the authority on which she relies for her more general request for an award of fees. Therefore, we deny Wood’s request.
In summary, we affirm the trial court’s determination that Wood is not a parent of the child born to McDonald, affirm the dismissal of the State’s petition for child support, and affirm the dismissal of the mother’s petition to enforce the separation agreement. We award no attorneys fees or costs.
Grosse and Webster, JJ., concur.
Under RCW 74.20.220(1), the State has authority to “[ilnitiate an action in superior court to obtain a support order or obtain other relief related to support for a dependent child on whose behalf the department is providing public assistance.”
The State has assigned error to findings of fact 10, 20, and 23 through 41. The State has challenged findings of fact 30 through 41, on the grounds of relevance. Relevance, however, is not a basis for appellate review of the facts.