True, but the issue is jurisdictional and the district court entered a final judgment that concludéd *359the pipe fitters’ claim was not preempted by § 301. The § 301 issue was identical in district court, the district court adjudication ended in a final judgment on the merits of that action, Fluor was a party to the action, and Fluor fails to show how application of collateral estoppel would work an injustice here.
II. The National Labor Relations Act. In its second jurisdictional attack, Fluor contends the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 157 and 158, preempts the application of Washington law to this controversy. The NLRA establishes workers’ rights to organize and engage in “concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 157. The Act further provides that it is unlawful for employers to interfere with the exercise of those rights. 29 U.S.C. § 158. Usually the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) is given exclusive jurisdiction over controversies even arguably involving unfair labor practices under