State v. Smathers
[…] Laws of 2001, 2d spec, sess. ch. 12, § 301.

The Legislature recently reorganized ch. 9.94A RCW, the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA), such that section RCW 9.94A.120(6) became section RCW 9.94A.660. Laws of 2001, ch. 10, §§ 1-2,4; Laws of 2000, ch. 28, §§ 5,19, effective July 1, 2001. The Legislature did not intend these changes to be substantive. Laws of 2001, ch. 10, § 1; RCW 9.94A.015 (2000).

The statute applicable on March 16, 2000, is reprinted in the 1999 RCW Supplement.

Title 13 RCW covers juvenile courts and offenders.

The Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 supports this interpretation. RCW 13.04.011(1) provides that “ ‘[adjudication’ has the same meaning as ‘conviction’ in RCW 9.94A.030, and the terms must be construed identically and used interchangeably[J”

The Legislature’s recent amendments to chapter 9.94ARCW renumbered this subsection, changing it to subsection RCW 9.94A.030(11). Laws of 2001, 2d spec, sess. ch. 12, § 301.

See RCW 9.94A.030, opening sentence.