Moreover, although the prosecutor explained transferred intent to the jury as if it applied to both the murder and the assault, we do not agree with Sarausad’s claim that the second degree murder charge was based on transferred intent. RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a) states that a “person is guilty of murder in the second degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.” Thus, once the mens rea is established, RCW 9A.32.050(l)(a), not the common-law doctrine of transferred intent, provides that a person is guilty of second degree murder if he or she intends to kill one person but accidentally kills another.