We will examine each of these contentions in turn.
Bribery Statute
Sarausad argues that the State violated RCW 9A.72.090, the bribery statute, because the State agreed to reduce charges and recommend leniency as to several of Sarausad’s cohorts in exchange for their truthful testimony at his trial. Sarausad further argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the admission of such testimony.
RCW 9A.72.090(l)(a) states:
A person is guilty of bribing a witness if he or she offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or a person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or upon a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation. . . with intent to . . . [ijnfluence the testimony of that person [.]
Sarausad relies on United States v. Singleton, 144 F.3d 1343 (10th Cir. 1998) to support his argument.