State v. Shepherd
[…] *549THE MEDICAL USE OF MARIJUANA ACT

In 1998, the citizens of Washington enacted the Washington State Medical Use of Marijuana Act by way of Initiative Measure No. 692. RCW 69.51A.005. The Act is codified in chapter 69.51A RCW. The purpose of the Act is to allow patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses to use marijuana when authorized by their treating physician. RCW 69.51A.005. The Act also protects people who supply marijuana to such patients: “Persons who act as primary caregivers to such patients shall also not be found guilty of a crime under state law for assisting with the medical use of marijuana[.]” RCW 69.51A.005.

The Act provides an affirmative defense for patients and caregivers against Washington laws relating to marijuana: