Brown v. Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission
[…] The Commission concluded Brown committed professional malpractice in violation of RCW 18.130.180(4), (7), (8)(a), (13); RCW 18.25.112(1), and RCW 18.25.011, revoked his license for 10 years, imposed a $30,000 fine, issued a cease and desist order prohibiting him from performing chiropractic procedures until his license is reinstated, and prohibited him from representing himself as a licensed chiropractor. Brown appealed the Commission’s final order to superior court which affirmed the Commission. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

The Commission concluded that Brown violated RCW 18.25.011 and RCW 18.130.180. RCW 18.25.011 provides *783that “[i]t is a violation of RCW 18.130.190 for any person to practice chiropractic in this state unless the person has obtained a license as provided in this chapter.” RCW 18-.130.180 pertains to “conduct, acts, or conditions [that] constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder or applicant under the jurisdiction of this chapter.”