Brown v. Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission
[…] Brown appealed the Commission’s final order to superior court which affirmed the Commission. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

The Commission concluded that Brown violated RCW 18.25.011 and RCW 18.130.180. RCW 18.25.011 provides *783that “[i]t is a violation of RCW 18.130.190 for any person to practice chiropractic in this state unless the person has obtained a license as provided in this chapter.” RCW 18-.130.180 pertains to “conduct, acts, or conditions [that] constitute unprofessional conduct for any license holder or applicant under the jurisdiction of this chapter.” Brown maintains that the Commission lacked jurisdiction over his case because RCW 18.130.180 applies only to licensed chiropractors and his license was expired.