Rayner v. Neff
[…] “Claimant” is defined as “a person who files a lis pendens . . . .” RCW 4.28.328(1)00.

Specifically, the Rayners contend that because Mr. Neff filed the lis pendens without consulting with his clients, he is the “claimant” as that term is defined in RCW 4.28.328(l)(b), and he is liable to the Rayners. We disagree.

*864RCW 4.28.328 defines “lis pendens” as follows:

(a) “Lis pendens” means a lis pendens filed under RCW 4.28.320 or 4.28.325[1]____

RCW 4.28.320 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In an action affecting the title to real property the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, or at any time afterwards, or whenever a writ of attachment of property shall be issued, or at anytime afterwards, the plaintiff or a defendant, when he sets up an affirmative cause of action in his answer, and demands substantive relief at the time of filing his answer, or at any time afterwards, if the same be intended to affect real property, may file with the auditor of each county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names of the parties, the object of the action, and a description of the real property in that county affected thereby.

(Emphasis added.) By its plain terms, RCW 4.28.320 applies only to a lis pendens filed by a plaintiff or a defendant when that party is asserting a cause of action and demanding substantive relief intended to affect real property.