Rayner v. Neff
[…] City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 128 Wn.2d 492, 498, 909 P.2d 1294 (1996) (citing State ex rel. Royal v. Bd. of Yakima County Comm’rs, 123 Wn.2d 451, 459, 869 P.2d 56 (1994)). “ ‘Every provision must be viewed in relation to other provisions and harmonized if at all possible.’ ” In re Estate of Kerr, 134 Wn.2d 328, 335, 949 P.2d 810 (1998) (quoting Omega Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Marquardt, 115 Wn.2d 416, 425, 799 P.2d 235 (1990)).

The Rayners’ claim against Mr. Neff for wrongfully filing a lis pendens against the property is based upon RCW 4.28.328(2), which provides:

A claimant in an action not affecting the title to real property against which the lis pendens was filed is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails on a motion to cancel the lis pendens, for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and for reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in canceling the lis pen-dens.

“Claimant” is defined as “a person who files a lis pendens . . . .” RCW 4.28.328(1)00.

Specifically, the Rayners contend that because Mr.