Hecker v. Cortinas
[…] The court entered a permanent protection order restraining Cortinas from contacting Hecker and/or McCord at their residence or at Hecker’s workplace. RP at 7. Except for claiming that the allegations were lies, Cortinas did not object that the trial court had no authority to issue a protection order to prevent contact with McCord, distinct from Hecker, as she now argues on appeal.1

ANALYSIS

I. The Act

The Domestic Violence Prevention Act creates “an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic violence.” RCW 26.50.030. The operative section of the Act, RCW 26.50.020(1), provides:

Any person may seek relief under this chapter by filing a petition with a court alleging that the person has been the *868victim of domestic violence committed by the respondent. The person may petition for relief on behalf of himself or herself and on behalf of minor family or household members.

The petition must be accompanied by a sworn affidavit, setting forth the facts supporting the request for relief. RCW 26.50.020(1); RCW 26.50.030(1); State v. Karas, 108 Wn. App. 692, 697, 32 P.3d 1016 (2001).2

The Act covers domestic ■ violence between family or household members: