Hecker v. Cortinas
[…] State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971). We find no such abuse here.

A. Scope of Petition and Order

Cortinas argues that Hecker could not file a protection order petition on McCord’s behalf under RCW 26-.50.020(1). Cortinas also argues that the protection order violates the scope of the statute because McCord has no relationship with her that is covered by chapter 26.50 RCW. Cortinas did not raise this issue below; but because she challenges the trial court’s authority to enter the order, we address it. RAP 2.5(a).

RCW 26.50.020(1) expressly provides, “[Any] person may . . . petition for relief on behalf of himself or herself and on behalf of.. . household members.” (Emphasis added.) Because McCord is Hecker’s household member, he *870could petition for relief on her behalf; the Act does not require that McCord herself be a “family or household member” of Cortinas under RCW 26.50.010(2).