Hecker v. Cortinas
[…] Br. of Appellant at 6-7. After Cortinas filed her brief, we issued our opinion in Karas, 108 Wn. App. at 697-701. Thus, Cortinas’ arguments fail here for the same reasons that Karas’ arguments failed.

II. The Protection Order

RCW 26.50.060 authorizes the trial court, after notice and a hearing, to issue a protection order. City of Seattle v. Edwards, 87 Wn. App. 305, 310, 941 P.2d 697 (1997). The court may restrain the respondent from committing domestic violence, from entering the petitioner’s residence or workplace, and from contacting the petitioner. RCW 26.50.060(1). Spence v. Kaminski, 103 Wn. App. 325, 331,12 P.3d 1030 (2000). If the court finds that the respondent “is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner . . . when the order expires,” the court has discretion to enter a permanent order of protection. RCW 26.50.060(2). Kaminski, 103 Wn. App. at 331. We will not disturb such an exercise of discretion on appeal absent a clear showing of abuse. State ex rel. Carroll v.