Bob Pearson Construction, Inc. v. First Community Bank
[…] The issue then is whether, under RCW 60.04.141, a lien claimant must file and serve a lien foreclosure action against all parties who claim an interest in the property within the eight-month-plus-ninety-day period; or, in the alternative, whether the lien claimant may join parties other than the owner after the eight-month-plus-ninety-day period has passed.

ANALYSIS

We review the trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Rettkowski v. Dep’t of Ecology, 128 Wn.2d 508, 515, 910 P.2d 462 (1996).

The applicable statute, RCW 60.04.141, states:

No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to the lien for a longer period than eight calendar months after the claim of lien has been recorded unless an action is filed by the lien claimant within that time in the superior court. . . and service is made upon the owner of the subject property within ninety days of the date of filing the action!.]

To affect the interest of any person who has a recorded interest in the property, a lien claimant must join the party. RCW 60.04.171. But the statute does not say whether the party must be joined within the eight-month-plus-ninety-day period.

In 1911, our Supreme Court held that the lien claimant must sue a mortgagee within the eight-month period plus one-year (this has since been reduced to 90 days). Davis v. Bartz, 65 Wash. 395, 118 P. 334 (1911). The statute then said,

No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to the lien for a longer period than eight calendar months after the claim has been filed, unless an action be commenced in the proper court within that time to enforce such lien; or, if credit be given, then eight calendar months after the expiration of such credit!.]

Davis, 65 Wash, at 397. Although the lien claimant had foreclosed against the property owner, the lien as to the *178mortgagee was “absolutely void” because the lien claimant had not made the mortgagee a party.