Leanne McMullen’s Testimony
[…] Hunt, C.J., and Armstrong, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied May 24, 2002.
RCW 9A.36.045(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is either from a motor vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge.”
RCW 9A.72.120(1)(c) states in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding. .. to ... [w]ithhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.”