Leanne McMullen’s Testimony
[…] The trial court denied the motion on the pleadings, ruling that Spencer had failed to satisfy the CrR 7.8(b)(2) requirements.
Because we are remanding for a new trial, Spencer’s prayer for relief is moot and his linked appeal must be dismissed. See State v. Turner, 98 Wn.2d 731, 733, 658 P.2d 658 (1983) (a case is moot if the issues are purely academic and there is no effective relief that court can provide).
*413Cause No. 26165-1-II is reversed and remanded and Cause No. 27555-4-II is dismissed.
Hunt, C.J., and Armstrong, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied May 24, 2002.
RCW 9A.36.045(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is either from a motor vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge.”