State v. King
[…] Laws of 2000, ch. 28, § 2. This amendment took effect on July 1, 2001.

This court reviews the calculation of an offender score de novo. State v. Roche, 75 Wn. App. 500, 513, 878 P.2d 497 (1994).

Below, the State conceded that the statute in effect at the time of King’s crime, March 3, 2000, excluded the failure to register as a sex offender from the definition of sex offense. The State argued that RCW 1.12.025 authorized the court to give effect to the intent of the legislature rather than apply the statute as written.

RCW 1.12.025 provides:

If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the session laws or of the official code, each amendment without reference to the others, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control....

The trial court concluded that this statute was inapplicable because the issue in this case involved the interaction between two statutes rather than a conflict between two amendments of the same section. We agree that RCW 1.12.025 does not apply.