In re the Marriage of Wallace
[…] App. 690, 697, 947 P.2d 252 (1997), review denied, 135 Wn.2d 1002 (1998).

Randy argues the trial court showed bias when it informed him that it would value the Mandy Road property at zero and award it to Tina if he claimed that his father owned the property. Tina persuasively argues that the trial court did not show bias but merely informed Randy of the legal consequences of his position.

At trial, Randy testified that, without Tina’s consent, he quitclaimed the Mandy Road property to his father. But he could not do this. Under RCW 26.16.030(3), “Neither spouse shall. . . convey . . . community real property without the other spouse joining in the execution of the . . . instrument by which the real estate is . . . conveyed [,]”2 Furthermore, when read in context, it is clear that the trial court’s comments did not show bias, but instead explained the inevitable legal consequences of Randy’s position.

In addition, Randy’s trial counsel stated that he understood the court’s position.