In re the Marriage of Wallace
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 15.

Despite Randy’s conception of this finding, the trial court did not determine the rights of any nonparty, including his father. In his oral ruling, the trial court expressly stated *710that he lacked the authority to set aside Randy’s conveyance of the Mandy Road property to his father.

IV. Is Tina entitled to her attorney fees on appeal?

Finally, Tina seeks attorney fees based on her need and/or Randy’s intransigence. We find both.

Under RCW 26.09.140, “the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.” As an independent ground we may award attorney fees and costs based on intransigence of a party, demonstrated by litigious behavior, bringing excessive motions, or discovery abuses. Gamache v. Gamache, 66 Wn.2d 822, 829-30, 409 P.2d 859 (1965); Eide v. Eide, 1 Wn.