Harman v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Transamerica Ins. Co., 83 Wn. App. 432, 454, 922 P.2d 126 (1996).

Here, the trial judge allowed Kristi L. Harman to file her claim for industrial insurance benefits late because her employer failed to report her injury to the Department of Labor and Industries, and her physician did not adequately *929assist her in doing so. Both are required by statute. RCW 51.28.025(1) (“Whenever an employer has notice or knowledge of an injury or occupational disease sustained by any worker in his or her employment. . . the employer shall immediately report the same to the department. . . .”); former RCW 51.28.020 (1984) (“it shall be the duty of the physician to inform the injured worker of his or her rights under this title and to lend all necessary assistance in making this application for compensation and such proof of other matters as required by the rules of the department without charge to the worker”). The court’s findings of these failures are preliminary factual findings that require our deference. State v. Karpenski, 94 Wn. App. 80, 101-05, 971 P.2d 553 (1999).

Here, either notification would have prompted the Department to send Ms.