Respondents immediately petitioned the Supreme Court for writs of prohibition, mandamus, and cert
[…] The Ringolds do not argue that the above rules grant jurisdiction over an inquest conducted by a coroner or other *120county official. The parties agree that the rules do not purport to allow judicial review of actions by the coroner or county executive. The Ringolds argue, however, that once the responsibility for conducting an inquest is transferred to a district court judge, the superior court has jurisdiction to hear appeals of the judge’s decisions.
We disagree. The court’s only authority to conduct an inquest derives from the executive. See RCW 36.24.160 (stating that judge acting as coroner acts “with the like authority and subject to the same obligations and penalties as the coroner”). Therefore, a judge who voluntarily assumes responsibilities of a county executive officer2 is not operating as a court, but as a delegate of the executive.
The Ringolds rely on Carrick, which held that the separation of powers doctrine is not violated when district courts conduct inquests.