Capital Investment Corp. v. King County
[…] The U.C.C. financing statement was ineffective because JEA was attempting to transfer a lien against real estate, and Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code does not apply to that type of transaction. Former RCW 62A.9-104(j) (1997). We do not further consider or discuss either document.

The parties dispute whether the assignment was actually enclosed with the letter. We assume it was because we must take the facts in the light most favorable to CICW. Sec. State Bank v. Burk, 100 Wn. App. 94, 97, 995 P.2d 1272 (2000).

CP at 50.

RCW 6.23.040(2) (“If the judgment debtor redeems, the effect bf the sale is terminated and the estate of the debtor is restored.”); RCW 6.23.010(2) (term “judgment debtor” includes judgment debtor’s “successor in interest”); see Fid. Mut. Sav. Bank, 112 Wn.2d at 53 (holding that judgment debtor may not transfer right to redeem without also transferring his or her estate in the land; implying the converse).