Capital Investment Corp. v. King County
[…] The sheriff owes these conditional duties to the person from whom the redemption is being made. In the case of a first redemption, that person is the purchaser, or his or her successor in interest.10 In the case of a second or subsequent redemption, that person is the redemptioner who last redeemed the property, or that redemptioner’s successor in interest.* 11 CICW was not the purchaser here, so the sheriff owed duties to it only if it was (1) a “redemptioner” or (2) the “successor in interest” of a redemptioner.

I

The first question is whether CICW was a redemptioner. RCW 6.23.010 provides:

(1) Real property sold subject to redemption . . . may be redeemed by the following persons, or their successors in interest:
(a) The judgment debtor ....
(b) A creditor having a lien by judgment, decree, deed of trust, or mortgage . . . subsequent in time to that on which the property was sold. The persons mentioned in this subsection are termed redemptioners.
(2) As used in this chapter, the terms “judgment debtor,” “redemptioner,” and “purchaser,” refer also to their respective successors in interest.

*224This statute plainly requires that a redemptioner be a creditor of the judgment debtor, as opposed to the creditor of another redemptioner or someone else.