State v. Littlefair
[…] Based on these rulings, the court entered written findings and an order denying Littlefair’s motion to withdraw his plea.

On appeal, the parties debate two main issues. (1) Did the trial court err by holding that Littlefair’s motion was time-barred? (2) If not, did the trial court err by holding that Littlefair was not entitled to withdraw his plea? We address each in turn.

I

The first issue is whether the trial court erred by holding that Littlefair’s motion to withdraw his plea was time-barred. RCW 10.73.090 provides:

*757(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) For purposes of this section, “collateral attack” means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal. “Collateral attack” includes ... a motion to withdraw a guilty plea . . . .[14]