The findings made at the evidentiary hearing dispose of this claim. They reveal that Littlefair never alerted his attorneys to his citizenship, that his attorneys never advised him regarding possible deportation, and that his attorneys did not affirmatively misrepresent to him possible deportation consequences.
*778Thus, Littlefair has failed to show that he was deprived of his constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel.
I would affirm the conviction.
RCW 10.40.200(2) states in pertinent part as follows:
If, after September 1, 1983, the defendant has not been advised as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty.
RCW 10.40.200 requires that a defendant, who is not a United States citizen, be warned before accepting a guilty plea of the potential conviction consequences *777that arise because they are not a United States citizen. RCW 10.40.200, however, does not require a defendant to disclose his or her legal status to the court. To ensure meeting the warning requirement of RCW 10.40.200, the court should probably always advise a defendant of the potential conviction consequences that arise if they are not a United States citizen, that being deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization.
I would not rule upon a time limit for raising a violation of effective assistance of counsel under the U.S. Const, amend. VI because it is not before us.