City of Port Orchard v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] Benefits hereunder shall not begin for a period of six months after the disability is incurred.

Laws of 1969, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 209, § 12 (emphasis added).

Section 13 originally provided, in pertinent part: “(2) A disabled member shall receive his full monthly salary from the employer during the six months waiting period applicable under section 12 of this 1969 amendatory act.” Laws of 1969, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 209, § 13(2) (emphasis added). The current version of chapter 209, section 13(2) is codified in both RCW 41.26.120 and .125.6 RCW 41.26.120 provides:

No disability retirement allowance shall be paid until the expiration of a period of six months after the discontinuance of service during which period the member, if found to be physically or mentally unfit for duty by the disability board following receipt of his or her application for disability retirement, shall be granted a disability leave by the disability board and shall receive an allowance equal to the full monthly salary and shall continue to receive all other benefits provided to active employees from the employer for such period.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 41.26.125 contains a comparable provision.7

C. Statute’s Amendment History