Superior Underwriters, 30 Wn. App. 303, 306, 632 P.2d 887 (1980). When reviewing a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (judgment as a matter of law), this court applies the same standard as the trial court. Goodman v. Goodman, 128 Wn.2d 366, 371, 907 P.2d 290 (1995).
Ms. Antonellis had a duty to yield to oncoming traffic. City of Spokane Municipal Code 16.61.185. “The primary duty of avoiding an accident rests upon the driver who proposes to make a left turn at an intersection in the face of oncoming traffic.” Harris v. Burnett, 12 Wn. App. 833, 842, 532 P.2d 1165 (1975). RCW 5.40.050 provides that “[a] breach of a duty imposed by statute [or] ordinance . . . shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence.” “Although violation of a statute/duty is no longer negligence per se . . ., this does not mean RCW 5.40.050 necessarily bars a trial court from finding negligence as a matter of law.” Pudmaroff v. Allen, 138 Wn.2d 55, 68, 977 P.2d 574 (1999).
In addition, Ms.